Boys Lacrosse

Darien Places Eight, New Canaan Six On All-FCIAC Boys Lacrosse Team

Darien placed eight players on the All-FCIAC boys lacrosse team, while league champion New Canaan had six players honored. Fairfield Warde’s Tom Cunningham was selected Coach of the Year.

First Team

Attack
Hudson Pokorny Darien
Jack Feda Greenwich
Henri Pfeifle Darien
Michael Minicus Darien
Liam Griffiths New Canaan
Midfield
Jackson Peters Darien
Quintin O’Connell New Canaan
Wes Carpenter Ridgefield
Ray Dearth Ridgefield
Chris Canet New Canaan
Tommy Hellman Darien
Defense
Ryan Schriber Wilton
Tyler Strub Darien
George Dumbuld New Canaan
Blake Runkle Staples
Tyler Previte Wilton
DMSS
Bruce Ferguson Darien
LSM
Blake Cellar Darien
Walker Kerr New Canaan
Goaltender
Andrew Calabrese Wilton
FOGO
Tim Norton New Canaan

Second Team

Attack
Dean DiNanno Wilton
Patrick Ciquera Staples
Aidan Wycoff Ludlowe
Blake Epstein Warde
Teddy Manges New Canaan
Midfield
TJ Lynch Staples
Reilly Sullivan Wilton
Liam Sullivan Wilton
Lance Large Greenwich
Colin Ruppenstein Darien
Will Rechtermann New Canaan
Defense
Donny Macaluso Staples
Tyler Dietrich Greenwich
Sam Cragin Darien
Jackson Braden New Canaan
Kai Prohaska Ridgefield
DMSS
James Isaacson Ridgefield
LSM
Drew Herlyn Wilton
Goaltender
Dan Parson Ridgefield
FOGO
Matt Freeman Darien
Matthew Rowan Staples

All East

Drew Guida New Canaan
Oliver Lay Ludlowe
Jack McKenna Warde
Declan McGinley St. Joseph
Jake Fratercangeli Ludlowe
Charlie Digiacomo Warde
Preston Kral St. Joseph
Jeff Myers Ludlowe
Andrew Luciano Wilton
Charlie Digiacomo Warde
Jake Owens Ludlowe
Pierce Hoyda Darien
Phil  Pasmeg St. Joseph
Charlie Richard Warde
Jack Finnigan New Canaan
Dylan Kennedy Wilton
Connor Olson Darien
Andy Demopulos Darien
Justin Wietfeldt New Canaan

All West

John Mathes Ridgefield
Ryan Colsey Ridgefield
James O’Brien Trumbull
Charlie Coal McMahon
Kyle Hines Staples
Max Eigen Staples
Matt Davey Greenwich
Charlie Graves Greenwich
Ian Campbell McMahon
Jake Hansen Westhill
Michael Propersi Norwalk
Jack Dowd Ridgefield
Kyle Atherton Trumbull
Jack Ludington Greenwich
Shane Brady Stamford
Chris Cataldo Greenwich
Nick Veronis Greenwich
Kevin Lynch Staples
Timmy Luciano Staples

Honorable Mention

Cooper Gibson McMahon
John Gatt McMahon
Finn Bean McMahon
Jack Pompea Danbury
Marson James Danbury
Derek Rivers Danbury
Jack Bogdan Darien
Holt Matheis Darien
Cooper Hancock Darien
Harry Chandler Ludlowe
Anders Kleinbeck Ludlowe
Sean Anderson Ludlowe
Christopher Gonzalez Warde
Cole Hessel Warde
RJ Ihlefeld Warde
Owen Gwozdz Greenwich
Will Montesi Greenwich
Garrett Murphy Greenwich
Carl Mazabras New Canaan
Ryan Caione New Canaan
Zach LaPolice New Canaan
Patrick Ruther Norwalk
Chase Larkin Norwalk
Victor Espinoza Norwalk
Noah Gels Ridgefield
Brady McSpedon Ridgefield
Connor Riebling Ridgefield
Daniel Felton Staples
Charlie Howard Staples
Michael Thompson Staples
David Marciczkiewicz Stamford
Baylor Bridges Stamford
Quran Langston Stamford
Kyle Burbank St. Joseph
Bryan Viglione St. Joseph
Jack Fearnley St. Joseph
Josh Vaughn Trumbull
Jack Engel Westhill
Jacob Scarvey Westhill
Harrison Lindvall Westhill
Jack DiRocco Wilton
Nicholas Kouvaris Wilton
Zachary Rossi Wilton

Coach Of The Year

Tom Cunningham Warde

 

Advertisement