Football

Greenwich Places 10 Players On All-FCIAC Football Team

Greenwich’s Gavin Muir was voted the All-FCIAC quarterback. (Photo: Matt Dewkett)

The Greenwich football team, which is 9-0 and ranked No. 2 in the state, placed 10 players on the All-FCIAC football team. The Cardinals’ John Marinelli was voted Coach of the Year.

Darien, which is 9-0 and the No. 1 team in the state, had seven players represented on the first team.

Advertisement

First Team

               Offense

  • QB – Gavin Muir, Greenwich
  • RB – Tysen Comizio, Greenwich
  • RB – Mitch Pryor, Darien
  • WR – Jared Mallozzi, St. Joseph
  • WR – Jackson Mitchell, Ridgefield
  • WR – Jael Negron, Greenwich
  • WR – A.J. Hall, Norwalk
  • TE – Henry Saleeby, Greenwich
  • OL – Mike Neary, Darien
  • OL – Kyle Woodring, Greenwich
  • OL – Jack DiNanno, Wilton
  • OL – Kyle McDonald, New Canaan
  • OL – Jack Conley, New Canaan
  • K – Zach Moore, Greenwich
  • Athlete – Mikey Riddle, Stamford

               Defense

  • DL – Nicholas McIntosh, Greenwich
  • DL – Charlie Zuro, Darien
  • DL – Seamus O’Hora, New Canaan
  • DL – George Harrington, Staples
  • DE – Mozi Bici, Greenwich
  • DE – Blake Runkle, Staples
  • LB – Connor Fay, Darien
  • LB – Jack Feda, Greenwich
  • LB – Grant Morse, New Canaan
  • LB – Alex Cali, Ridgefield
  • DB – Brian Minicus, Darien
  • DB – Jeremiah Harris, Greenwich
  • DB – Connor Tienken, Darien
  • DB – Noldylens Metayer, Westhill
  • P – Andrew Donovan, Darien

           Coach of the Year

  • John Marinelli, Greenwich

    Assistant Coaches of the Year

  • Mike Forget, Darien
  • Joe DeVellis, Westhill

Second Team

               Offense

  • QB – David Summers, St. Joseph
  • RB – Harvey Alexander, Wilton
  • RB – SaQuan Kelly, Westhill
  • WR – Nick Green, Darien
  • WR – Quintin O’Connell, New Canaan
  • WR – Wyklend Turenne, Westhill
  • WR – Justin Forde, Brien McMahon
  • TE – Phil Pasmeg, St. Joseph
  • OL – Michael Turner, Ridgefield
  • OL – Jack Stewart, New Canaan
  • OL – Austin Arounsack, Bridgeport Central
  • OL – Brycen Lyons, Westhill
  • OL – Kile Jackson, Danbury
  • K – Ben van der Merwe, Staples
  • Athlete – Kyle Gordon, Norwalk

               Defense

  • DL – John Schneider, Ridgefield
  • DL – Jemeson Charlestin, Westhill
  • DL – Jason Donovan, Ridgefield
  • DL – Jeremy Jimenez, Norwalk
  • DL – Eric Palinkas, Trumbull
  • DE – Joe Gjinaj, Fairfield Warde
  • DE – Cam Kelly, Brien McMahon
  • DE – A.J. Pykosz, Wilton
  • LB – Jude Andrzejewski, St. Joseph
  • LB – Garrett Braden, New Canaan
  • LB – Marlon Brown, Norwalk
  • LB – Kyle Shifrin, Wilton
  • LB – Matthew Doyle, Stamford
  • DB – Matthew Lombardo, Ridgefield
  • DB – Kyle Phillips, Wilton
  • DB – Mike DiIorio, St. Joseph
  • DB – Sean Knight, New Canaan
  • P – Will Sullivan, Wilton

All-East

  • Steven Alvarez – Bridgeport Central
  • Dimitrie Ivey – Bridgeport Central
  • Jorel Johnson – Bridgeport Central
  • Chris Druin – Brien McMahon
  • Chris Ehlers – Brien McMahon
  • Nick Marsan – Brien McMahon
  • Sean Miller – Brien McMahon
  • Jack Joyce – Darien
  • Drew Evanchick – Darien
  • Kevin Grune – Darien
  • Jake Hios – Fairfield Warde
  • Matt Coda – Fairfield Warde
  • Tyler Llewellyn – Fairfield Warde
  • Greg Gatto – Ridgefield
  • Luke Gaydos – Ridgefield
  • Connor Goff – Ridgefield
  • Noah Isaacson – Ridgefield
  • Jaden Shirden – St. Joseph
  • Luke Kirby – St. Joseph
  • Mike Morrissey – St. Joseph
  • Jesse Lawson – St. Joseph
  • Connor Murphy – St. Joseph
  • Brenden Fahey – Stamford
  • David Marciczkiewicz – Stamford
  • Enrique Montoya – Stamford
  • Cameron Freckleton – Stamford
  • Julius Page – Stamford
  • Bryson Powell – Stamford
  • Daniel Thompson – Staples
  • Harris Levi – Staples
  • Kevin Rabacs – Staples
  • Griffin Lundquist – Staples
  • Brandon Adrian – Staples
  • Cole Brockwell – Staples
  • Max Lonergan – Staples
  • Ben Pearl – Staples
  • Jack Beck – Staples
  • Robbie Hermann – Wilton
  • John Amato – Wilton
  • Trey Snyder – Wilton
  • Drew Herlyn – Wilton

All-West

  • Solomon James – Danbury
  • R.J. Hopkins – Danbury
  • Jah Joyner – Danbury
  • Diante Vines – Danbury
  • Josh Evans – Fairfield Ludlowe
  • Kevin Quinn – Fairfield Ludlowe
  • Aidan Wykoff – Fairfield Ludlowe
  • Jake Northrop – Fairfield Ludlowe
  • Colby Imbrogno – Fairfield Ludlowe
  • Wil Parisi – Fairfield Ludlowe
  • Drew Pyne – New Canaan
  • Owen Shin – New Canaan
  • Jalen Elliott – Norwalk
  • Ni’Ar Brown – Norwalk
  • Jakari Walker – Norwalk
  • Ishwa Entzminger – Norwalk
  • Akber Khan – Norwalk
  • Khalil Eason – Norwalk
  • Sam Adolf – Trinity Catholic
  • John Petrizzi – Trinity Catholic
  • Anthony Anderson – Trinity Catholic
  • Jaysn Andrews – Trinity Catholic
  • David Broncati – Trinity Catholic
  • Chris Ciacciarella – Trinity Catholic
  • Nick Melia – Trinity Catholic
  • Ryan Cranston – Trumbull
  • Adam Tolk – Trumbull
  • A.J. Laconna – Westhill
  • Peter Leandre – Westhill
  • Qu Ran Cameron – Westhill
  • Nick Nunes – Westhill
  • Ja’Kai Young – Westhill