Football

New Canaan Places 6, Ridgefield 5 On All-FCIAC Football Team

Andrew Stueber is one of four Darien players named to the All-FCIAC team. (Photo: Darien Athletic Foundation)

Andrew Stueber is one of four Darien players named to the All-FCIAC team. (Photo: Darien Athletic Foundation)

The New Canaan football team, the No. 2 seed in the Class L Tournament, and Ridgefield, which is seeded seventh in Class LL, led the All-FCIAC voting, placing six and five players, respectively, on the first team. Four starters from the Rams’ defense were honored.

FCIAC Logo

Darien, the state’s top-ranked team and No. 1 Class LL seed, and Greenwich, which will face the Blue Wave in the quarterfinals, joined Westhill placing four players on the first team.

Bruce Cunningham, who led Wilton to a 7-3 record, and St. Joseph’s Joe DellaVecchia were named as co-Coaches of the Year. The Cadets are 8-2 and the fifth seed in Class M.

Advertisement

In all there were 39 players selected to the first team.

Below are the league’s first and second teams.

2016 All-FCIAC 1st Team Offense

Pos. Player’s Name School # Yr.
QB John McElroy Trumbull 3 Sr.
QB Brian Peters Darien 14 Sr.
QB Cory Babineau St. Joseph 14 Sr.
RB Kevin Iobbi Greenwich 2 Sr.
RB Ryan O’Connell New Canaan 7 Sr.
RB Markeese Woods Trumbull 23 Jr.
RB Shane Palmer Ridgefield 2 Sr.
OL Andrew Stueber Darien 72 Sr.
OL Nick Roehm Staples 77 Sr.
OL Will Conley New Canaan 76 Sr.
OL Ryan Sweeney Trinity Catholic 57 Sr.
OL Chase Piro Greenwich 62 Sr.
WR Chris Longo Ridgefield 10 Sr.
WR Dan Hoffmann Trumbull 4 Sr.
WR Jared Mallozzi St. Joseph 3 Jr.
WR AJ Hall Norwalk 2 Jr.
TE Ryan Fitton Staples 87 Sr.
PK Petros Papadopoulos Ridgefield 22 Sr.
Punter Will Sullivan Wilton 5 Jr.
Punter Dillon Jones Darien 20 Sr.
Return Specialist Aidan Spearman Ridgefield 15 Sr.

2016 All-FCIAC 1st Team Defense

Pos. Player’s Name School # Yr.
DL James Makszin Norwalk 55 Sr.
DL Brendan Holtzclaw Westhill 12 Sr.
DL Jack Kircher New Canaan 73 Sr.
DL Ben Kraninger Greenwich 51 Sr.
ILB James Freyre New Canaan 2 Sr.
ILB Paul Williams Greenwich 8 Sr.
ILB Mekhi Barnett Westhill 45 Sr.
OLB Jonmichael Bivona Trinity Catholic 3 Sr.
OLB Finlay Collins Darien 9 Sr.
OLB Julian Ross Staples 5 Sr.
DB Nick Osborne St. Joseph 13 Sr.
DB William Carpenter Ridgefield 7 Sr.
DB Matt D’Elisa Wilton 10 Sr.
DB Jackson Appelt New Canaan 6 Sr.
DB Tommy Root New Canaan 1 Sr.
DB Everett (CJ) Brown Westhill 8 Sr.
Athlete Jeremy Young Westhill 3 Sr.
Athlete Nayvaughn Austin Bridgeport Central 12 Sr.
Co-Head Coach Bruce Cunningham Wilton
Co-Head Coach Joe DellaVecchia St. Joseph
Co-Asst. Coach Dick Cerone Wilton
Co-Asst. Coach Tom O’Neil Darien

2016 All-FCIAC 2nd Team Offense

Pos. Player’s Name School # Yr.
QB Drew Fowler Ridgefield 12 Sr.
QB Krishtjan Frrokaj Norwalk 8 Sr.
QB Drew Pyne New Canaan 10 Fr.
RB Tyrell Diaz Stamford 7 Sr.
RB Nick Melia Trinity Catholic 21 Jr.
RB Elliott Poulley Staples 20 Sr.
OL Colin Carroll Wilton 76 Sr.
OL John Alvaracin Stamford 63 Sr.
OL Blake Guierrieri Greenwich 68 Sr.
OL Matthew Tarantino Ridgefield 75 Sr.
OL Teddy Hood New Canaan 58 Sr.
WR Tyler Farris Greenwich 4 Sr.
WR Collin Lowe Ridgefield 24 Sr.
WR Mike Whiting Fairfield Warde 2 Sr.
WR Aidan Kudzy Fairfield Ludlowe 7 Sr.
TE Gerardo Gonzalez Trinity Catholic 14 Sr.
PK Ben Van de Mere Staples 3 Jr.

2016 All-FCIAC 2nd Team Defense

Pos. Player’s Name School # Yr.
DL Sam Colandro Greenwich 99 Sr.
DL Justin Plank Darien 77 Sr.
DL Steffen Nobles Wilton 55 Sr.
DL Rocco Swensen Danbury 63 Sr.
DL Marvin Jean-Pierre Brien McMahon 56 Sr.
ILB Chris Ciacciarella Trinity Catholic 60 Jr.
ILB Tyler Llewellyn Fairfield Warde 1 Jr.
ILB Kyle Shifrin Wilton 12 Jr.
ILB Jesse Lawson St. Joseph 11 So.
OLB Ryan Kelly Trumbull 15 Sr.
OLB Andrew Bauersfeld New Canaan 25 Sr.
OLB Terrence Moore Danbury 11 Sr.
OLB Mike DiIorio St. Joseph 21 Jr.
OLB Patrick Lang Ridgefield 36 Sr.
DB Malik Brown Danbury 3 Sr.
DB Diante Vines Danbury 5 So.
DB Amari Brown Brien McMahon 3 Sr.
DB Dominick Svrcek Trinity Catholic 5 Sr.
DB Troy Murray Trumbull 14 Sr.
Athlete Marshall Vines Danbury 8 Sr.
Athlete Matthew Lombardo Ridgefield 6 Jr.
Athlete Connor Langan Greenwich 10 Sr.
Athlete Andrew Speed Staples 7 Sr.