FCIAC

New Canaan Places 9, Darien 8 On All-FCIAC Football Team

FCIAC Logo

New Canaan and Darien were the top two teams in the league this season and are headed to Thursday’s conference championship game, so it is no surprise that they were the leaders in the All-FCIAC football voting. The Rams, 8-0, placed nine players on the team. Darien, also 8-0, had eight players honored.

Greenwich was next with seven players named to the first team.

Trinity Catholic’s Donny Panapada, who has guided his team into the Class S playoffs, was selected as the Coach of the Year.

Advertisement

Here are the All-FCIAC first and second teams.

First Team: Offense

Position Name  School  Yr 
QB  Michael Collins New Canaan 15 12
QB  Timmy Graham Darien 11 12
RB  Luke Bienstock Greenwich 3 12
RB  Shelby Grant Darien 21 12
RB  Ethan Burger Staples 25 11
RB  Christian Trefz St. Joseph 20 12
WR  Izaiah Sanders Trinity 9 12
WR  Colin Minicus Darien 6 12
WR  Kyle Smith New Canaan 20 12
WR  Andrew DeFranco New Canaan 6 12
WR  Brendan Brown Norwalk 7 12
TE  Scooter Harrington Greenwich 80 12
OL  Lucas Niang New Canaan 74 12
OL  Jackson Ward Staples 65 12
OL  Kevin Woodring Greenwich 71 12
OL  Andrew Stueber Darien 72 11
OL  Ian Bannon Greenwich 65 12
OL  Tim Beyer St. Joseph 50 12

First Team: Defense

 Position Name  School  Yr 
DB  Bobby Trifone Darien 28 12
DB  Christian Trifone Darien 24 12
DB  Joseph Lanni Greenwich 7 12
DB  Michael Cognetta New Canaan 21 12
OLB  Cameron Ryan St. Joseph 11 12
OLB  Johnny Somers Trinity 4 12
OLB  David Strupp New Canaan 9 12
LB  Eddie O’Hara Norwalk 69 12
LB  Jack Griffin Staples 27 12
LB  Dante Cobelli Ridgefield 17 12
DL  Mark Evanchick Darien 90 12
DL  James Makszin Norwalk 55 11
DL  Matthew Hall New Canaan 73 12
DL  Jake Herman Greenwich 99 12

First Team: Specialists

Position Name  School  Yr 
PK  Peter Swindell New Canaan 13 12
Ryan Fitton Staples 87 11
RET  Kevin Iobbi Greenwich 2 11
RET  Markeese Woods Trumbull 23 10

First Team: Athletes

Position Name  School  Yr 
ATH  Hudson Hamill Darien 22 12
ATH  Matt Cognetta New Canaan 5 12

First Team: Coaches

Coach  School 
Head Coach Donny Panapada Trinity
Assistant Coach Joe Arcieri Ridgefield

Second Team: Offense

Position Name  School  Yr 
QB  Anthony Lombardi Trinity 12 12
QB  John McElroy Trumbull 3 11
RB  Tyrell Diaz Stamford 7 11
RB  Jonmichael Bivona Trinity 3 11
WR  Chris Longo Ridgefield 10 11
WR  Colin Lowe Ridgefield 24 11
WR  Jay DeVito Stamford 24 12
WR  Dan Hoffman Trumbull 4 11
WR  Tyler Farris Greenwich 5 11
TE  Clayton Mitchell Warde 44 12
OL  Jack Ganser St. Joseph 55 12
OL  Spencer Stovall Darien 54 12
OL  Corey Haslam Trumbull 53 12
OL  Justin Appleby Trumbull 76 12
OL  Harrison Tagnidoung Central 50 12
OL  Hunter Linnen Stamford 74 12
OL  Matt Salata McMahon 74 11

Second Team: Defense 

Position Name  School  Yr 
DB  Ben Thaw Staples 15 12
DB  Tyren McCrea Danbury 5 12
DB  Connor Langan Greenwich 10 11
DB  RJ Romeo Wilton 4 12
DB  Jon DeRosa Trumbull 5 12
OLB  Michael Giansello Greenwich 34 12
OLB  Pierre Moudourou Danbury 9 12
OLB  Paul Stafstrom Ludlowe 5 12
LB  Nick Granata Trinity 10 11
LB  Thomas Williams New Canaan 25 12
LB  Dylan Finn McMahon 43 12
DL  Chase Levi Staples 33 12
DL  Richie Donovan Ridgefield 53 12
DL  Kyle Pettway Central 56 12
DL  Titus James Danbury 71 11
DL  Jake Dudal Trumbull 54 11

Second Team: Athletes

Position Name  School  Yr 
ATH  Carl Gedeon Westhill 1 12

Second Team: Specialists

Position Name  School  Yr 
PK  Soh Nakayama Greenwich 9 12
RET  Ryan O’Connell New Canaan 7 11