Football

Nine FCIAC Players Named To CHSCA All-State Football Team

Nine FCIAC players were named to the 26-member CHSCA All-State Football Team, which is voted on by the state coaches.

The first team is selected without regard to position. The Class LL and L teams are then selected by position from the top remaining players in each class.

Advertisement

All-CHSCA Top 26

  • PHOENIX BILLINGS, Hand (QB)
  • A.J. BARBER, Greenwich (WR)
  • TERRENCE BOGAN, Sheehan (ATH)
  • BEN CORNIELLO, Hand (DL)
  • ANDREW COTE, Norwich Free Academy (WR)
  • BILLY CARR, Southington (LB)
  • JORDAN DAVIS, Sheehan (DB)
  • MATT GULBIN, Wilton (OL)
  • TOMMY GUILFOYLE, Simsbury (LB)
  • JAYLEN JOHN, Platt (DL)
  • JAH JOYNER, Danbury (DE)
  • TISHAY JOHNSON, Windsor (DB)\
  • JAMES KNOX, Newtown (DL)
  • MIKE LOCKAVITCH, Shelton (DL)
  • EDDY IUTERI, Greenwich (DL)
  • COLIN MCCABE, Hand (RB)
  • DREW PYNE, New Canaan (QB)
  • TROY RAINEY, Harding (OL)
  • WYATT RAYMOND, Enfield (TE)
  • JACK WALLACE, St. Joseph (QB)
  • SAM WILSON, Darien (LB)
  • TREVOR SANTIAGO, Maloney (OL)
  • JADEN SHIRDEN, St. Joseph (RB)
  • ANTHONY SIMPSON, Bloomfield (WR)
  • PRIMO SPEARS, Windsor (DB)
  • JERMAINE WILLIAMS, St. Joseph (DL)

Class LL

OFFENSE

  • OL—ERIC TANN, Manchester
  • OL—PETER SIMPLICIO, Conard
  • OL—PHIL SISSICK, Shelton
  • OL—REID ENGLERT, Ridgefield
  • OL—KYLE GOOD, Newtown
  • WR—ZACH GILBERT, Simsbury
  • WR—CHRIS PIGATT, Hamden
  • WR—MAX MCGILLICUDDY, Fairfield Prep
  • WR—CARTER UHLMAN, Southington
  • RB—IZZO LIZARDI, Hall
  • RB—JAKE MCALINDEN, Cheshire
  • QB—PETER GRAHAM, Darien
  • PK—NOE RUELAS, Hall

DEFENSE

  • DL—CHISOM OKORO, Cheshire
  • DL—AIDAN GUZMAN, Hall
  • DL—JOE DIGELLO, Amity
  • LB—NICK MORRIS, Fairfield Prep
  • LB—CHINO GRANT, Wilbur Cross
  • LB—JARED DUNN, Newtown
  • LB—NATE COTE, Norwich Free Academy
  • DB—TYLER PJATAK, Shelton
  • DB—JOHNNY CARREIRO, Southington
  • DB —JAKE THAW, Staples
  • DB—ALEX HANNA, Ridgefield
  • DB—XAVIER MARQUEZ, Norwich Free Academy
  • P—RYAN SMITH, Glastonbury

Class L

OFFENSE

  • OL—JAKE WHITAKER, Wethersfield
  • OL—TOM BAMBRICK, Hand
  • OL—NICO GAREA, Notre Dame-West Haven
  • OL—LUKE MARUCA, NORTH Haven
  • OL—JAKE KROFSSIK, Masuk
  • OL—OMAR HENRY, Hillhouse
  • TE—JUSTIN DESAUTELS, E.O. Smith
  • WR—ZACH LAPOLICE, New Canaan
  • WR—KJ GRISHAM, Xavier
  • WR—CONNOR PACE, Wethersfield
  • RB—JAMES TARVER, Maloney
  • RB—CHARLES WALCOTT, Guilford
  • QB—NICK PESTRICHELLO, Newington
  • PK—AUSTIN JOSE, St. Joseph

DEFENSE

  • DL—ISIAH LOVELL, E.O. Smith
  • DL—CJ NEWTON, Bunnell
  • DL—COLIN MEROPOULOS, Masuk
  • DL—BRADY FOSTER, Middletown
  • LB—KOBE FOSTER, Windsor
  • LB—MALACHI RANDOLPH, Hartford Public
  • LB—DASHAUN WILSON, Wilby
  • LB—MARCELIUS RUIZ, Xavier
  • LB—COLE DASILVA, St. Joseph
  • DB—KAMRON MORENO, Maloney
  • DB—KEENAN ESAU, Newington
  • DB—TOMMY CANDELORA, Notre Dame-West Haven
  • DB—MIKE GREGORY, Farmington
  • P—NICK RADMAN, New Canaan

Class S

OFFENSE

  • OL—ADRIEN MARCOS, Plainville
  • OL—ALEK TOLBOE, Woodland Regional
  • OL—ADAM VIOLANO, Seymour
  • OL—SAM GIZZIE, Holy Cross
  • OL—LUIS SANTIAGO, Ansonia
  • TE—GARRETT CAFARO, Ansonia
  • WR—JAYVON MASSEY, Bloomfield
  • WR—LOGAN BRIGGS, Stafford/East Windsor/Somers
  • RB—SHYKEEM HARMON, Ansonia
  • RB—TYLER DINAPOLI, North Branford
  • QB—DARON BRYDEN, Bloomfield
  • PK—SEAN BALDYGA, Bacon Academy

DEFENSE

  • DL—BRAEDON MCCARTHY, Sheehan
  • DL—MICHAEL RIJO, Derby
  • DL—ISAAC RILEY, Northwest Catholic
  • DL—KYLE DAVIS, Bloomfield
  • DL—JAHVON OLMSTEAD, Capital Prep/Achievement First
  • LB—JALEN GOPIE, Waterbury Career Academy
  • LB—MARCUS JOHNSON, Bullard Havens
  • LB—OWEN BRUNK , Cromwell
  • LB—BRANDON BISH, Bloomfield
  • DB—TYLER CAFARO, Ansonia
  • DB—CHRISTIAN COLLIN, Plainville
  • DB—JASON PALMIERI, Woodland Regional
  • DB—TAHJ MORGAN, Trinity Catholic