Boys Hockey

The CHSCA All-State Boys Hockey Teams

Here are this year’s CHSCA All-State boys hockey teams.

Division I

First team

  • Goalies
  • Connor Smith (Notre Dame-West Haven)
  • Andrew Stietzel (Fairfield Prep)
  • Defensemen
  • Rob Forleo (West Haven)
  • Cooper Eckert (Fairfield Prep)
  • Zack Schroeder (Notre Dame-West Haven)
  • Aaron Martino (Notre Dame-Fairfield)
  • Forwards
  • Bennett McDermott (Darien) MVP
  • Aden Hotchkiss (Xavier)
  • Mason Whitney (Fairfield Prep)
  • Jack Shane (Hamden)
  • Jamison Moore (Darien)
  • Cole Chapman (Simsbury)
  • Boden Gammill (New Canaan)
  • Brian Essing (Notre Dame-Fairfield)

Second team

  • Goalies
  • Beau Johnson (New Canaan)
  • Chris Schofield (Darien)
  • Jared Pliszka (West Haven)
  • Defensemen
  • Luke Johnston (Darien)
  • Sam Swanson (Fairfield)
  • Kevin McNicholas (Ridgefield)
  • Justin Wietfeldt (New Canaan)
  • Ryan Columbo (Greenwich)
  • Forwards
  • Rhys Davies (Fairfield)
  • Noah Melanson (Northwest Catholic)
  • Connor Melanson (Northwest Catholic)

Divison II

First team

  • Goalies
  • Nicholas Maringola (Cheshire) MVP
  • Alex Tsymbalyuk (Trumbull)
  • Defensemen
  • Donald Funaro (North Haven)
  • Christopher Donadio (Branford)
  • Trevor Piecewicz (WMRP)
  • Tyler Tuccinardi (Westhill/Stamford)
  • Marco Minopoli (Trumbull)
  • Forwards
  • Tatum Fitzmaurice (Hand)
  • Jack Dacey (Guilford)
  • Matthew Arena (Farmington Valley)
  • Jack Manware (Branford)
  • Rowan Masse (East Catholic)
  • Gavin Dolan (Westhill/Stamford)

Second team

  • Goalies
  • Logan Hamilton (East Haven)
  • Trevor Schad (WMRP)
  • Defensemen
  • Colin Williams (Glastonbury)
  • Ryan Feher (South Windsor)
  • Mike O’Toole (LHK)
  • Forwards
  • Matt Pettit (LHK)
  • Evan Tower (Eastern CT)
  • John McLean (Trumbull)
  • Aaron Cholewa (WMRP)
  • Ryan Ginnett (Glastonbury)
  • Owen Finnegan (Trumbull)
  • Tucker Healy (Westhill/Stamford)
  • Hunter Gilchrist (Westhill/Stamford)
  • Adam Poetto (Glastonbury)
  • Spencer Engstrom (Branford)

Division III

First team

  • Goalies
  • Jeff Reda (Trinity Catholic)
  • Lee Conlu (New Milford)
  • Defensemen
  • Justin Stergos (Newington co-op)
  • Evan White (Milford)
  • Cameron Schopfer (New Milford)
  • William Richards (Staples)
  • Forwards
  • Daniel McKiernan (JBWA) MVP
  • Devin Napoli (Sheehan)
  • Clayton Cowee (Enfield)
  • Philip Makris (Newtown)
  • Joe Romano (Sheehan)
  • Anthony Romano (Sheehan)
  • Jeb Boyrer (McMahon/Norwalk)
  • Duncan Hollander (Hall/Southington)
  • Jack Kinahan (Trinity Catholic)

Second team

  • Goalies
  • Andrew Fogarty (Newington)
  • Markus Paltauf (Newtown)
  • Defensemen
  • Lucas Thelen (Wilton)
  • Finley Bean (McMahon/Norwalk)
  • Tyler Calhoun (Housatonic)
  • Nicholas Dannenfelser (Tri-Town)
  • Chris Brandon (Newington)
  • Cameron Perez (Hall/Southington)
  • Forward
  • James Celentano (Newtown)
  • Tyler Everitt (Wilton)
  • Jake Glickman (Staples)
  • Tyler Gazdik (SGWL)
  • Remington Ferrari (SGWL)
  • Alexander Knisley (Tri-Town)

If you liked this story and would like to see more like it consider donating today!

Advertisement