Poll

Vote For The Ruden Report Spring Male & Female Players Of The Year

After a long list of memorable accomplishments over the past two and one half months, it is time for you to decide who was the very best of the best. We have selected seven male and seven female finalists for The Ruden Report FCIAC Spring Player of the Year awards.

The winners will receive a custom-made long-sleeve T shirt with name and uniform number on the back.

You have until noon on Wednesday to select the winners.

Here are the finalists, who were all named to the All-FCIAC and All-State teams, and their accomplishments (based on information submitted by coaches).

Male finalists:

Christian DeVivo, Ridgefield Volleyball: DeVivo finished with 485 kills, 95 service points, 190 digs and was named the Connecticut Player of the Year.

Justin Forde, Brien McMahon Track: Forde won the FCIAC, Class LL and State Open championship in the triple jump, breaking a 47-year-old record in the FCIAC meet, won the long jump in the FCIAC and Class LL meet and was the runner up in the State Open.

Jackson Fretty, Greenwich Golf: Fretty was the FCIAC and CIAC Player of the Year, won the Hap Halohan Tournament and shot a record 65 to win the FCIAC championship.

Chad Knight, Staples Baseball: Knight batted .408, with four home runs, 13 extra-base hits and walked 27 times. As a pitcher he was 3-1 with a 1.87 ERA and 35 strikeouts in 29 innings. He was named FCIAC Player of the Year.

Brian Minicus, Darien Lacrosse: Minicus finished with 69 goals, 50 assists and was selected as an All-American.

Daniel Nichols, Danbury Track: Nichols won the 3,200 at the FCIAC, Class LL and State Open championships.

Advertisement

Quintin O’Connell, New Canaan Lacrosse: O’Connell led the Rams in scoring and was selected as an All-American.

Female finalists:

Karlie Bucci, New Canaan Lacrosse: Bucci finished with 54 goals, 27 assists, 75 draw controls, 16 caused turnovers, 21 ground balls and was named an All-American.

Paisley Eagan, Wilton Lacrosse: Eagan finished with 54 goals, 34 assists, 107 ground balls, 88 draw controls, 39 caused turnovers and was selected as an All-American.

Hannah Hutchinson, St. Joseph Softball: Hutchinson batted .428, with 42 hits and was named the MVP of the Class M championship.

Emma Langis, Ridgefield Track: Langis won the 300 hurdles at the FCIAC, Class LL and State Open Championships and anchored the 4×400 relay team to the FCIAC title and a second-place finish at the State Open.

Lauren Moore, Danbury Track: Moore won the 1,600 and 3,200 in the FCIAC and Class LL championships and was the New England champion in the 1,600.

Emily Philippides, Greenwich Track: Philippides won the 800 in the FCIAC Class LL and State Open championships and finished second in the New England championships, and was part of a winning 4×800 relay team at all four meets.

Katie Ramsay, Darien Lacrosse: Ramsay finished with 30 goals, 12 assists, 20 ground balls, 18 caused turnovers, 128 draw controls and was named an All-American.